?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

UPDATED: Nothing About You is Typical.




So I found these elusive little gals at a local Walmart. They serve as both retail therapy and birthday presents for myself. I'm especially pleased with Wild Life Sasha...







Dance Crewz is sick. All of the dolls should have been styled like her and Jade. I have no idea what the fuck they were thinking with Yasmin's outfits. Pointe slippers...seriously? Sasha is so hood, and I'm lovin' it. The pseudo-part in her afro is what makes me love her the most. The face-up is nice, but not my favorite.



Ain't she a beaut? Her eyeprint is a bit queer for my taste, but her lips are a lovely russett color and it pairs nicely with her hair. The front has thin pale blonde highlights, and the rest is a dark chocolate color (not quite black). Her hair is soft, but I haven't determined if it's saran yet. I'm going to reset it so it doesn't look a bird's nest. I'm a perfectionist like that, so I don't think most of you will really fuss over her hair...it's really nice as is.



Together, they could hardly even be called Sashas. They don't even look like relatives! Clearly, two very different Sashas catering to completely separate palates. I'm more partial to the glam aspect of Wild Life, but my hood side appeals very much to Dance Crewz' gear. All four of their outfits are well made. The only difference is that WL Sasha's belts are separates, while DC Sasha's are constructed as part of the bottoms.




I have absolutely no problems with buying whole dolls or sets for a pair of shoes. I have a doll shoe fetish, Bratz not excepted. Dance Crewz' default pair are high top Puma/Vans/Jordans-inspired. VERY hip hop, right down to the color scheme. Her alternate pair are flat Chucks-style, and are totally blah. Is it just me, or is MGA scaling down Bratz feet with every single release? These shoes are tiny-ish compared to...say Kiani's shoes. Hmm.

K yah, so I hope you enjoyed. My pix sucked, I hate doing reviews, but I know very few have even seen these chicas in person yet, so cheers to you all. Mwahz, betches.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
riddley50
Jan. 22nd, 2009 10:07 am (UTC)
XD i just read that the Walmarts have Sashas stocked up right now. I'm going on a Bratz hunt tomorrow. im salivating as I type this.
floccentric
Jan. 22nd, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
BUY BUY BUY
pikapika217
Jan. 22nd, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
hmm... I like WL Sasha a lot more now that I see her in your pic. I may just have to get her. and Dance crew Sasha! she's super cute!
floccentric
Jan. 22nd, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
I was hoping she'd have a terrible face-up so I wouldn't want her, but her hair is great, and so is her make-up. :(

I was hoping Dance Crew Sasha would have the DBS perfume Sasha face, but she doesn't. Her outfits sold me, as did the mini-part in her fro. LOL
sinead95
Jan. 22nd, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
Ack. I want both of them. They never have Sashas around here D: We still have the Play Sportz and Nighty Nite dolls from last year here :( Ugh...I want new dolls D: Btw,thanks for adding me ;]
floccentric
Jan. 22nd, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
Heh...that's terrible. I still covet the two girls in your icon, if that's any consolation. :D
artistnsm
Jan. 22nd, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
Our Wal Mart is out of Bratz..but our Target has all these Bratz I've never seen before. Some with Surfboards , evening gowns, And sporty ones with skateboards that are new. Of course...I'd just payed mortgage and couldn't buy the damn things. Ugggh 8^P
floccentric
Jan. 22nd, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
Lots of cheapy new lines with interesting lil tidbits, I agree! I wanted to buy a cartload of Bratz, but that would leave me even less money for...real life. LOL
hippolyta_hero
Jan. 22nd, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
Omg, I love that Sasha would wear that outfit on safari!! High heels too! XD
floccentric
Jan. 27th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC)
Sasha's outfit is delightfully tacky. I'm not quite sure why the Bratz designers are so keen on giving every other girl a bodysuit to romp around in...but if it gets the safari stomping accomplished, so be it. Stomping in strappy stilettos no less. LOL

It's so tacky, I can't help but love how ridic it is!!
traveling_domo
Jan. 23rd, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
Daddy ***** *** (5:34:22 PM): my little shopaholic

ha u call me a shopaholic? and here i see all your new flickrs lol
floccentric
Jan. 27th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC)
Yes, but I CAN BE A BRAT FOR MY BIRTHDAY, dammit. DAMMIT! ROTFL
nevraforever
Jan. 23rd, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
yes! i love those sashas! and the dance crewz shoes are tha shit! you go boy. buy them dolls and stimulate the economy. mmmkay?
floccentric
Jan. 27th, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
Ha, as if I'm even making a dent. Do you have these girls yet, Nevs-mama?
marvinkilali_09
Jan. 23rd, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
OMG!
floccentric
Jan. 27th, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
IKR!
aapark
Jan. 24th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC)
Awesome! I so wish I found WL Sasha at Walmart! All I saw were a lot of Kidz Sasha and Spring Break...I think there was Dance Crew, but I wasn't really paying attention.
floccentric
Jan. 27th, 2009 09:49 am (UTC)
Heh, bad bad BAD you! Pay attention to you dollz, dammitz! LOL All the weird Kidz dolls scare me...especially the snap-on car ones. *shudder*
aapark
Jan. 28th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
I feel bad enough already! D: I wish there was Cowgirlz Sasha...

the new kidz would make great dolls for me to repaint. xD but yeah, mga really ruined a great line.
sasha_fan_guy
Jan. 25th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
Wow, congratz on both Sasha dolls! I found them weeks/months ago and haven't(and won't!) de-boxed them. They look so amazing out of the packages. I found my dolls before Christmas. Sasha is (one of) my most favorite Bratz characters, and owning her in both Bratz Wild Life! and Bratz Dance Crewz! collections means the World to me! I'm still waiting for the other Sasha dolls to come to Canada so I can grab them ASAP!

http://www.FulliemsPhotos.piczo.com
floccentric
Jan. 27th, 2009 09:52 am (UTC)
I was hoping to find them before Christmas as well, but to no avail. Now that I have them, I want my Peyton and Nevaeh, but those girls are nowhere to be found now!! :(

I can't wait to see what other Sashas MGA has in store for us this year. All the Cloes and Yasmins look more or less the same, but our Sashas and Jades are looking so diverse from one offering to the next.
psykosketch
Jan. 25th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
Just in time my friend. I was wanting to see some pictures of WL Sasha in her denim suit. They had her at my Target but both were messed up. One a lip scratch, the other her main outfit had a pull. Didnt wanna risk it. Congrats!
floccentric
Jan. 27th, 2009 09:53 am (UTC)
The playsuit fits like a glove. It was almost too snug to pull on. I was lucky that the Walmart I went to only had WL and DC Sashas! They were in the process of resetting, so I got lucky. Eight of each to choose from...so naturally I got the cream of the crop.

Thanx for the comment love, amigo!
smasher_inc
Feb. 23rd, 2009 12:58 am (UTC)
Now that Woolworths is closed in the UK, it's really hard to get Sasha!! :(
I need these 2 hotties!! <3
Thanks for sharing!! X
ja_real
Apr. 13th, 2009 07:22 am (UTC)
Boxed up
I've been doing some mass cleaning this past week. I have these dolls that are collecting dust. Is there an address I can send them to? I'd rather have them in a good home were they are appreciated than wasted in a closet.




...Or I can be a bitch and just throw them away, but I'm guessing their's some type of DOLL GOD that will punish me if I do.


-Ja

PS- Throw'n back to you, stop the voodoo. I never had one on you.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )