?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sorry Sorry Sorry Sorry





So I pulled more girls out of storage and set them free. This pic is from a couple weeks back, and all but the porcelain girls have been set free. I know everyone's falling off the Bratz wagon, but I still like them. I hate the dolls as default anyway, so I don't really care about their original outfits and hair and stuff. I really hate their default bodies too.

I'm still not sure what to do with Anyssa and Daphne. They were on deep clearance at Kmart a month ago (12 bucks a pop! I got a Daphne for you too, An, tho I know you're probably more into Anyssa....), so I couldn't resist. Toys R Us still insists on selling them for $25 each, which is highway robbery if you ask me. I bought the Twinz full price because I never see them, and I love the Star Singerz face up style--its like a sexier version of the Nighty Night face. I found Katia as you see her, dettached from her playset at Ross for a mere $4.99. The idiots marked the playset separate for $10.00!! LOL Dynamite, Quiz Whiz and Bunny Boo were found at DD's Discounts (in buttfuck Egypt) for $6.99, $9.99 and $6.49, respectively.

Less than $75.00 for eight Bratz? Not bad. I've done better before, but I'm still. The Twinz, new girls and Katia have received Pixies bodies, and Movie Star Sasha's body went to Cheapheart Sasha's head. Everyone but Peyton (LOVE her default hair! It's perfect!) is awaiting hair treatment, I just need end papers to set curls and whatnot.

The FR and Mattel girls have been receiving priority tho, and I managed to get nine girls' hairdos cleaned up. I can't wait for their hair to dry so I can take pictures! Teaser: Sooki looks great with shortened straight hair!!

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
nevraforever
Jul. 8th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
I still have some bratz boxed up, too!! I'm gonna miss them so much. Just the thought of not getting new ones makes me sad!
Sweet deal. U can't lose with spending that much for all of that.
floccentric
Jul. 10th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
Open them bitches up already! I bet you're hoarding tons of unopened Bratz. Hahaha, you're not a bag lady--you're a box lady!!
nevraforever
Jul. 10th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
The triiiplets, cloe and yas' rooms, the porcelains, the spring break pool, doubles of kitty jade, sd felicia, aly and aj, the tizz, some of the hair magic shit and stuff all in boxes! I should sell that shit. Hmmmm.
Box lady, would u be my, sweet love for a lifetime...
picklepud
Jul. 8th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Pretty, pretty bunch!
Excellent deal too.

Fuck, Sooki with short hair.
I canna wait!

Edited at 2009-07-08 09:29 pm (UTC)
floccentric
Jul. 10th, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks, good sir! I am a very finicky shopper when it comes to toys, even when they're cheap. Sometimes cheap alone won't cut if for me. Haha ~

And, yes, Sooki. She underwent her second boil dip treatment, but the ends have a slight wave, which is kinda pretty. I had to look at your polka dot Sooki to compare hairlengths, and it looks like I took off only less than two inches. Bah.
riddley50
Jul. 8th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
i got airplane katia detached too but for $7.99 lol....i love the twiinz. they have the best faceups...are the porcelain bratz very poseable? inever got them because they were so blah, but if they're on clearance i might consider getting them. but the priority now is getting Dresden, Sabina and the new boyz if they show up somewhere. can't wait to see your new pics of rebodied and restyled Bratz.
floccentric
Jul. 10th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, fail! It would have been nicer if Nevaeh and Peyton were just Roxxi and Phoebe, but their faceups are much better than theirs has been to date.

I haven't opened Daphne or Anyssa yet, so I can't say just how well they pose, but do expect a pictorial on them nude and redressed. I've seen them for about $8 certain Kmarts, but all their faceups were fucked. You'd think porcelain would warrant better quality control, but noooooooooooooo.

I am SO looking forward to the new boys and girls. I've been hunting far and wide (from Glendale to Murietta), and still nothing. After I get them, I can end my Bratz buying for good. LOL
traveling_domo
Jul. 9th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
does the *SJ sorry sorry dance*
floccentric
Jul. 10th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
*sings the acoustic SNSD version of Sorry Sorry*

You are such a comment spammer. *pinch*
pikapika217
Jul. 9th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
*rips nightgown*




딴딴 딴따다 따 따란딴
딴딴 딴따다 따
네게 반해버렸어 baby
딴딴 딴따다 따 따라라라
딴딴 딴따다 따 따라빠빠라

XD Love them

and damn you! I've got to convince myself out of a third Aubrey.
floccentric
Jul. 10th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
Re: *rips nightgown*
I don't really like SuJu, but I do like a handful of their songs! I like the chubby guy...he's so out of place it's sad and fun at the same time.

And no third Aubrey! *slaps your hand*
pikapika217
Jul. 11th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
Re: *rips nightgown*
LOL,

shin dong, the chubby one, is the best! he's always doing something fun and ridiculus and they all say he's the best dancer. and I mean, this is awesome -





XD
That's typical shin. he's the best.
nevraforever
Jul. 11th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
Re: *rips nightgown*
Oh mah gah.
That's a kickass video.
I looooove that song!!

The first guy in the white suit is sexy adorable cute-cute.
ayana77
Jul. 10th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
I'm liked supa shocked they sold Katia without the Jet.

Didn't they have to rip her ass of the side of the plane cause mine was supa-glued to it.
floccentric
Jul. 10th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
I was hella shocked too, which is why I grabbed her quick. Funny thing was, she was one of three I could choose from. Dumb ass Ross employees. LOL

Gurl, I go to some geddo ass department stores for toys, and this is probably the least geddo thing I've seen in the toy aisle. Hahaha ~
dollsahoy
Jul. 10th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks, Flo! I'd heard about the super discounts on Bratz at KMart, but the nearest KMart here isn't really that close. I keep waiting for WalMart to finally decide they're through with Bratz, heh. I did get one of the Be Bratz for something like $2.50, though...

I'm incredibly amused still by the supertrendiness of Bratz names, especially Peyton and Nevaeh (especially especially since Nevaeh-that's-heaven-backwards seems to be the "bad" twin)
floccentric
Jul. 10th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
I have a few other things for you that I've collected over the years, and I'll get them sent to you as soon as I unearth them in that ungodly storage facility of mine. I'm dreading the price of shipping. >_-;

MGA has trademarked practically every name imaginable so Mattel can't get them. Bratz Petz have names including Cho, Nami, Yukiko, Kyoko, Kendall, Jolie, Shayna, Carly, Reilly, Pillar and Abby while the dolls themselves have names like Nazalia, Dresden, Lilani and Wayne. LOL I'm curious as to how that works out with the handover of Bratz to Mattel tho, since one of the Moxie Girlz is using the name Sasha. Hmmm....

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )